In re Hockett
[…] Dorothy J. Dean, Southfield, for respondent.

Juvenile Advocacy & Defense Group (by Joel W. Jonas) for NRH.

Before: Murray, C.J., and K. F. Kelly and Stephens, JJ.

Stephens, J.

Respondent appeals as of right the trial court's order of disposition entered following a combined adjudicatory and dispositional hearing before a referee. The trial court determined that petitioner, the Department of Health and Human Services, presented sufficient evidence to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that there was a statutory basis to exercise jurisdiction over respondent's child, NRH, under MCL 712A.2(b)(1) (giving a court jurisdiction over a juvenile "[w]hose parent ..., when able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide proper or necessary support, education, medical, surgical, or other care necessary for [the child's] health or morals," "who is subject to a substantial risk of harm to his or her mental well-being," or "who is abandoned by his or her parents"). We affirm.

I. BACKGROUND