In re H.N.H.
[…] Respondents collectively contend that the court erred by concluding that they neglected the juveniles and that the neglect will likely continue if the children are returned to their parents. We consider their arguments separately.

Parental rights may be terminated pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1111(a) if “[t]he parent has ... neglected the juvenile. The juvenile shall be deemed to be ... neglected if the court finds the juvenile to be ... a neglected juvenile within the meaning of G.S. 7B–101.” N.C.G.S. § 7B–1111(a)(1). A parent neglects a child within the meaning of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–101 if the parent fails to provide proper care, supervision, discipline, necessary medical or remedial care, or the juvenile lives in an environment injurious to the juvenile's welfare. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–101(15). “In determining whether a juvenile is a neglected juvenile, it is relevant whether that juvenile lives in a home where another juvenile has died as a result of suspected abuse or neglect or lives in a home where another juvenile has been subjected to abuse or neglect by an adult who regularly lives in the home.” Id. “A finding of neglect sufficient to terminate parental rights must be based on evidence showing neglect at the time of the termination proceeding.” In re Young, 346 N.C. 244, 248, 485 S .E.2d 612, 615 (1997).