Court of Appeals No. L-12-1180 Trial Court No. 2012NCH403
[…] Sherlock v. Myers, 9th Dist. No. 22071, 2004-Ohio-5178, ¶ 3.
{¶ 10} In this matter, the trial court could have chosen to grant appellant leeway, but chose not to. That is the court's prerogative and certainly does not constitute error, especially since the court alternatively ruled on the merits of appellant's objections.
II. Weight of Evidence
{¶ 11} Appellant maintains that the weight of the evidence does not support the magistrate's finding that the name change was in the best interest of H.M.B.
{¶ 12} R.C. 2717.01(A) provides that: "Upon proof that proper notice was given and that the facts set forth in the application show reasonable and proper cause for changing the name of the applicant, the court may order the change of name."
{¶ 13} When determining whether it has been established that a change of a minor's name is reasonable and proper, the court must consider the child's best interest. In re Willhite, 85 Ohio St.3d 28, 706 N.E.2d 778 (1999), paragraph one of the syllabus.