In re H.M.
[…] Petitioner next argues that the circuit court erred in denying her motion for a post-adjudicatory improvement period. Petitioner asserts that she was entitled to an improvement period because she admitted to some allegations in the petition and testified that she would participate in an improvement period. Petitioner further argues that she was entitled to an improvement period based on her participation in services. Upon review, we find that petitioner is entitled to no relief.

West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(2)(B) provides that the circuit court may grant a parent a post-adjudicatory improvement period when the parent "demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period." "This Court has explained that 'an improvement period in the context of abuse and neglect proceedings is viewed as an opportunity for the . . . parent to modify his/her behavior so as to correct the conditions of abuse and/or neglect with which he/she has been charged.'" In re Kaitlyn P., 225 W.