In re HIV Antitrust Litig.
[…] C. Federal Government Entity

Next, the EPPs argue that the Court erred by characterizing the money in the LOCA as OPM's funds because the federal government contributed only a part of those funds not all (federal employees contributed the remainder). The EPPs also suggest that the FEP is not a federal government entity because there is a federal statute that excludes FEHB plans from the definition of “federal health care program.” See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b (addressing criminal penalties for acts involving “Federal health care programs”; defining “Federal health care program” as “any plan or program that provides health benefits, whether directly, through insurance, or otherwise, which is funded directly, in whole or in part, by the United States Government (other than the health insurance program under chapter 89 of title 5, United States Code [5 U.S.C. §§ 8901 et seq.])”) (emphasis added).