In re Hill
[…] In a vacuum, the language of § 1326(a)(2) appears to support Colpitts's conclusion that Eck should pay his § 503(b) claim directly. However, this argument fails to recognize the pronouncement of the Supreme Court of the United States that upon conversion to Chapter 7, the provisions of Chapter 13 are no longer applicable. As the Supreme Court recently noted, "When a debtor exercises his statutory right to convert, the case is placed under Chapter 7's governance, and no Chapter 13 provision holds sway ." Therefore the Court cannot rely on § 1326(a)(2) to order Eck to pay Colpitts directly.

§ 103(i). ("Chapter 13 of this title applies only in a case under such chapter."). See Harris v. Viegelahn, 135 S. Ct. 1829, 1838 (2015).

Harris v. Viegelahn, 135 S.Ct. at 1838 (citing § 103(i)) (emphasis added). Colpitts suggests that statements made in Harris v.