In re Hill
[…] The wills were reciprocal but there is no evidence that they were mutual. Thus, Margaret was free to change the terms of her own will at any time. Where the wills are merely reciprocal, they do not undermine the community property agreement, rendering it unnecessary for this court to address the validity of that document.

C. Issue 2: Attorney Fees

The Estate requests attorney fees, contending that Martin's appeal is frivolous. Generally, TEDRA provision at RCW 11.96A.150(1) states that an appellate court, in its discretion, may award attorney fees to any party "in such amount and in such manner as the court determines to be equitable" based on "any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate." This statute gives an appellate court broad discretion regarding the award of attorney fees in relation to the resolution of trust and estate disputes. In re Estate of Mower, 193 Wn.App. 706, 727, 374 P.3d 180 (2016). We exercise our discretion and decline to award fees to the estate.