In re Higgins
[…] Hence, in the absence of evidence showing that the Deed Under Power relates to the foreclosure with respect to which the Form 1099 was issued, and in the absence of evidence regarding the value of the property at the time of the foreclosure, and in the absence of credible evidence as to the balance of the debt at the time of the foreclosure, the court cannot find that the fair market value of the property equaled or exceeded the balance of the debt.

B.

The debtors also rely on Section 44-14-161 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated as establishing that there was no deficiency. That statute provides:

(a) When any real estate is sold on foreclosure, without legal process, and under powers contained in security deeds, mortgages, or other lien contracts and at the sale the real estate does not bring the amount of the debt secured by the deed, mortgage, or contract, no action may be taken to obtain a deficiency judgment unless the person instituting the foreclosure proceedings shall, within 30 days after the sale, report the sale to the judge of the superior court of the county in which the land is located for confirmation and approval and shall obtain an order of confirmation and approval thereon.

(b) The court shall require evidence to show the true market value of the property sold under the powers and shall not confirm the sale unless it is satisfied that the property so sold brought its true market value on such foreclosure sale.

(c) The court shall direct that a notice of the hearing shall be given to the debtor at least five days prior thereto; and at the hearing the court shall also pass upon the legality of the notice, advertisement, and regularity of the sale. The court may order a resale of the property for good cause shown.

The debtors contend that, because New Century Mortgage did not timely commence a proceeding to obtain a deficiency judgment, there is a conclusive presumption that there was no deficiency, i.e., that the collateral brought enough at foreclosure to satisfy the debt.