In re Higgins
[…] In other words, the fact that the lender chose not to seek collection of a deficiency does not prove that there was no deficiency to collect. Rather, the decision not to attempt to collect the deficiency conferred an economic benefit on the debtors, which is the very basis for the taxation of "discharge of indebtedness" income.

The Georgia statute is precisely the type of statute that gives rise to "discharge of indebtedness" income. 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1 requires those discharging an indebtedness to report the discharge on a Form 1099-C. Subdivision (b) of that Treasury Regulation provides, in pertinent part:

(1) In general. Solely for purposes of this section, . . . indebtedness is discharged on the date of the occurrence of an identifiable event specified in paragraph (b)(2) of this section.

(2) Identifiable events — (I) In general. An identifiable event is —

. . . .

(C) A cancellation or extinguishment of an indebtedness upon the expiration of the statute of limitations for collection of an indebtedness, . . . or upon the expiration of a statutory period for filing a claim or commencing a deficiency judgment proceeding. . . .

Id. § 1.6050P-1(b)(1), (2)(i)(C).