In re Higgins
[…] See also, e.g., Estate of Bank-head v. Comm'r, 60 T.C. 535 (1973) (failure to file claims against probate estate by deadline established by state statute, extinguishing claims by operation of law, resulted in estate's receipt of income for tax purposes). For this reason, the IRS's motion to dismiss the amendment to the objection to claim filed on October 3, 2007, is well taken.

C.

Finally, the court turns to the insolvency exclusion set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 108(a)(1)(B), which provides that "[g]ross income does not include any amount which (but for this subsection) would be includible in gross income by reason of the discharge (in whole or in part) of indebtedness of the taxpayer if . . . the discharge occurs when the taxpayer is insolvent." The exclusion is not an "all or nothing" defense; rather the amount of the debt discharged is excluded from income only to the extent of the insolvency. 26 U.S.C. § 108(a)(3).