In re Hickson
[…] It seems to this Court that a Hickson-type policy is the most common form of life insurance policy that individuals take out to protect their spouse and family and, therefore, the New York State Legislature intended for it to be exempt in bankruptcy.

Insurance Law Section 3212(b)(2) provides that:

(b)(2) If a policy of insurance has been or shall be effected upon the life of another person in favor of the person effecting the same or made payable otherwise to such person, the latter shall be entitled to the proceeds and avails of such policy as against the creditors, personal representatives, trustees in bankruptcy and receivers in state and federal courts of the person insured. If the person effecting such insurance shall be the spouse of the insured, he or she shall be entitled to the proceeds and avails of such policy as against his or her own creditors, trustees in bankruptcy and receivers in state and federal courts.

New York State Insurance Law § 3212(b)(2)(2000).

CONCLUSION

The Trustee's Turnover Motion is denied.

IT IS SO ORDERED.


Summaries of

In re Hickson

United States Bankruptcy Court, W.D. New York
Aug 14, 2000
CASE NO. 00-20130 (Bankr. W.D.N.Y. Aug. 14, 2000)
Case details for

In re Hickson