In re Hickey
[…] In In re Burkhart , a case relied upon by Judge Cohen in Langham , the debtor sought to make direct payments to his mortgage creditors to avoid paying the Chapter 13 trustee's fees. In re Burkhart , 94 B.R. 724, 725 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 1988) (Killian, J.). Judge Killian determined that, while the debtor could make the on-going mortgage payments direct to the creditors, the arrears had to be paid through the trustee. Id. at 728. According to Judge Killian:

The first question is whether or not and to what extent the debtor may act as disbursing agent for payments under the plan. Section 1322(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that, "The plan shall provide for the submission of all or such portion of future earnings or other income of the debtor to the supervision and control of the trustee as is necessary for the execution of the plan." Section 1326(c) provides that, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the plan or in the order confirming the plan, the trustee shall make payments to creditors under the plan." The Bankruptcy Code thus contemplates that the trustee will act as the disbursing agent in most instances.