No. H036515.
[…] (See In re Brown (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 156, 158, 118 Cal.Rptr.2d 156 [relating the history of section 3041.5].) The 2008 amendments gave the Board discretion to schedule subsequent suitability hearings 15, 10, seven, five, or three years after a parole denial. (Pen.Code, § 3041.5, subd. (b)(3).)
This means that instead of issuing one-to five-year denials, as in the past, the Board now issues denials ranging from a minimum of three years to a maximum of 15 years.
Penal Code section 3041.5, subdivision (b)(3) provides:
“The board shall schedule the next hearing, after considering the views and interests of the victim, as follows:
“(A) Fifteen years after any hearing at which parole is denied, unless the board finds by clear and convincing evidence that the criteria relevant to the setting of parole release dates ... are such that consideration of the public and victim's safety does not require a more lengthy period of incarceration for the prisoner than 10 additional years.
“(B) Ten years after any hearing at which parole is denied, unless the board finds by clear and convincing evidence that the criteria relevant to the setting of parole release dates ... are such that consideration of the public and victim's safety does not require a more lengthy period of incarceration for the prisoner than seven additional years.
“(C) Three years, five years, or seven years after any hearing at which parole is denied, because the criteria relevant to the setting of parole release dates ... are such that consideration of the public and victim's safety requires a more lengthy period of incarceration for the prisoner, but does not require a more lengthy period of incarceration for the prisoner than seven additional years.”
The United States and California Supreme Courts have previously held that statutes amending procedures to decrease the frequency of parole suitability hearings do not violate the ex post facto clause.
( California Dept. of Corrections v.