No. H036515.
[…] He would simply not drink or do drugs. This evidence supports the Board's conclusion that Hernandez is “in total denial about [his] drug problem, and [is] doing nothing to address [his] substance abuse issues.”
Based on this record, there is sufficient evidence to support the Board's conclusion that Hernandez is presently dangerous and unsuitable for parole at this time.
D. Hernandez's denial of responsibility for the life crime
Penal Code section 5011, subdivision (b) provides: “The Board of Prison Terms shall not require, when setting parole dates, an admission of guilt to any crime for which an inmate was committed.”
Accordingly, under the statute, “[t]he Board is precluded from conditioning [an inmate's] parole on an admission of guilt.”