In re Hergert
[…] The Court of Criminal Appeals subsequently dismissed Hergert's application for writ of habeas corpus with a notation that the sentence had been discharged. See Ex parte Hergert, No. WR-66,255-01 (Tex.Crim.App. Dec. 6, 2006). This mandamus proceeding followed.

Hergert contends the trial court abused its discretion in failing to credit his sentence with time spent on community supervision at the Jester 1 Unit between his execution of a refusal of treatment form and his transfer to county custody. The relator bases his claim for relief on Article 42.03, which provides that "[i]n all criminal cases the judge of the court in which the defendant was convicted shall give the defendant credit on his sentence for the time that the defendant has spent in jail in said cause, other than confinement served as a condition of community supervision, from the time of his arrest and confinement until his sentence by the trial court." See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.03, § 2(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006). Hergert argues he is entitled to time on his sentence because Jefferson County placed a detainer on him at the SAFP facility.