CASE NO. 05-80136-G3-7, CASE NO. 03-80838-G3-7.
[…] Prepetition, the Hepners contracted with Pearson Pearson, LLP to pursue recovery against Wyeth. Pearson Pearson, LLP referred the litigation to Fleming Associates, LLP, in exchange for a referral fee.
In the instant application, Trustee seeks to employ Fleming Associates, LLP, to pursue the estate's interest. Trustee states that any referral fee paid to Pearson Pearson, LLP will be deducted from the attorneys fees to be paid to Fleming Associates, LLP, and no estate funds will be used to pay referral fees.
Conclusions of Law
Section 504 of the Bankruptcy Code provides in pertinent part:
A person receiving compensation or reimbursement under Section 503(b)(2) or 503(b)(4) of this title may not share or agree to share
(1) any such compensation or reimbursement with another person; or
(2) any compensation or reimbursement received by another person under such sections.