Docket No. 188388.
[…] Moorer first claims the court erred in ordering protective measures be taken with regard to a minor child's giving of testimony because the court failed to state on the record, pursuant to MCL 712A.17b(8) and (9); MSA 27.3178(598.17b)(8) and (9), that psychological harm would occur if the witness testified. The flaw in Moorer's argument is the assumption protective measures for a witness may be ordered only if the probate court bases its decision on the standards in MCL 712A.17b; MSA 27.3178(598.17b). However, the statute itself in subsection 14 states: "This section is in addition to other protections or procedures afforded to a witness by law or court rule." Although MCR 5.923(D) states a court "may" take measures to protect a child witness as authorized by MCL 712A.17b; MSA 27.3178(598.17b), the rules of evidence for a civil proceeding also apply at the trial, except as otherwise provided by the court rules. MCR 5.972(C)(1).