Case Number: 14-12042-7
[…] The federal exemptions claimed by Catherine, and listed in section 522(d), refer only to "the debtor's aggregate interest" in property claimed. She could only claim her interest as exempt. See In re Page , 171 B.R. 349 (Bankr. W.D. Wis. 1994). John had an interest in the real estate when judgment was entered against him. In 2014, the Wisconsin homestead exemption was $75,000.00 for each spouse. So the Wisconsin homestead exemption would be sufficiently broad to cover the entire equity interests of Catherine and John in the Amherst Property. Wisconsin Statute § 815.20 grants an exemption of $75,000.00 which "extends to land owned by husband and wife jointly or in common or as marital property."
If spouses live in the same household, the exemption may be divided between them, but these spouses did not. [Catherine] would be entitled to the entire exemption in the entire property, notwithstanding the fact that her estranged husband still had an ownership interest.