Case Number: 14-12042-7
[…] Although there is a presumption that all property of the spouses is marital property, there are exceptions. For example, property received as a gift is individual property. Wis. Stat. § 766.31(7)(a). And with certain exceptions, appreciation of individual property remains individual. Wis. Stat. § 766.31(7)(c). Further, property can become mixed property comprised of both individual and marital components. Wis. Stat. § 766.63.
If the component of the property that is not marital property can be traced, it remains individual property. Wis. Stat. § 766.63(1) ; In re Landsinger , 490 B.R. 827, 830 (Bankr. W.D. Wis. 2012). As explained by Landsinger :
Under Wisconsin law, "mixing marital property with property other than marital property reclassifies the other property to marital property unless the component of the mixed property which is not marital property can be traced." ... Mixing can also occur when there is an appreciation in value due to "substantial labor, effort, inventiveness, physical or intellectual skill, creativity or managerial activity." ... The burden to establish mixing is properly assigned to the claimant that the property was mixed—in this case,