In re Henning
[…] That statement of the law is adopted for this case. Therefore, to the extent that Bankruptcy Rule 4003(c) deviates from the burden of allocation established by state law for state exemptions, it may be invalid. Wisconsin law assigns the burden to trace proceeds under Wis. Stat. § 815.18 to the party objecting to the exemption. See e.g., Capital One Bank v. Dennis Gabriel, 2008 CV 1108 (Wis. Ct. App. July 9, 2014). Therefore, the Trustee has failed to meet its burden and the exemptions for the accounts receivable are allowed. II. Wisconsin Statute § 815.18(3)(j) states, in part:

(j) Retirement benefits. (1) Assets held or amounts payable under any retirement, pension, disability, death benefit, stock bonus, profit sharing plan, annuity, individual retirement account, individual retirement annuity, Keogh, 401-K or similar plan or contract providing benefits by reason of age, illness, disability or length of service and payments made to the debtor therefrom.
(2) The plan or contract must meet one of the following requirements:
(a). The plan or contract complies with provisions of the internal revenue code.
Wis. Stat. § 815.18 (2016). 11 U.S.C. § 522(b) states, in part:
(b)(1) Notwithstanding section 541 of this title, an individual debtor may exempt from property of the estate the property listed in either paragraph (2) or, in the alternative, paragraph (3) of this subsection. . . .