In re Henning
[…] Wis. Stat.§ 815.18(3)(j)

35,552.61

The Trustee objects to these exemptions. As to the accounts receivable, the Trustee argues they are not traceable to a personal injury loan. The Trustee argues that the inherited IRA is not exempt under Wisconsin law. At a preliminary hearing, the parties agreed to submit this matter for decision by the court on an agreed statement of facts and written briefs. They established a submission and briefing schedule which has expired. No submissions or briefs were filed by Debtor. This decision is therefore rendered on the present record. I. Wisconsin Statute § 815.18(3)(i)(1)(c), (2) states:

(1) Any of the following payments:
(c) A payment, not to exceed $50,000, resulting from personal bodily injury, including pain and suffering or compensation for actual pecuniary loss, of the debtor or an individual of whom the debtor is a dependent.
(2) Any property traceable to payments under subd. 1 is exempt.
WIS. STAT. § 815.18 (2016). Bankruptcy Rule 4003(c) states:
(c) Burden of Proof. In any hearing under this rule, the objecting party has the burden of proving that the exemptions are not properly claimed. After hearing on notice, the court shall determine the issues presented by the objections.