In re Hendrix
[…] Section 522 of the Bankruptcy Code permits a debtor to exempt certain property from the estate, setting it apart for the use of the debtor and his family. The Bankruptcy Code permits the States to opt out of the Federal exemptions and provide only the State law exemptions for debtors in bankruptcy. 11 U.S.C. § 522(b); ALA. CODE § 6-10-11; see also, In re Simmons, 308 B.R. 559, 562 (Bankr. M.D. Ala. 2004); In re Hughes, 306 B.R. 683, 685 (Bankr. M.D. Ala. 2004).

Anita Hendrix claims that she has an interest in the homestead which is exempt pursuant to ALA. CODE § 6-10-2. That section provides, in part, as follows:

The homestead of every resident of this state, with the improvements and appurtenances, no exceeding in value $5,000 and in area 160 acres, shall be, to the extent of any interest he or she may have therein, whether a fee or less estate or whether held in common or in severalty, exempt from levy and sale under execution or other process for the collection of debts during his or her life and occupancy . . . When a husband an wife jointly own a homestead each is entitled to claim separately the exemption provided herein, to the same extent and value as an unmarried individual. For purposes of this section and Sections 6-10-38 and 6-10-40, a mobile home or similar dwelling if the principal place of residence of the individual claiming the exemption shall be deemed to be a homestead.