Case No. 2-04-16924-RJH.
[…] Id. at 598.
This Court must conclude that while temporary absence is not sufficient to defeat the residence element, a complete absence from the property for a period as long as two or four years fails to satisfy the residency element, notwithstanding some intent ultimately to return. This is especially true where, by granting one year leases, the Debtors made it impossible for them to reside there even for short periods of time.
Moreover, even if the Debtors had established a valid homestead, the Court also must conclude that it had been abandoned. A.R.S. § 33-1104(A)(3) provides that a homestead may be abandoned by a "permanent removal of the claimant from the residence." The next sentence of the statute essentially says that a removal for as long as two years may not be regarded as permanent: "A claimant may remove from the homestead for up to two years without an abandonment or a waiver of the exemption." The clear negative implication of that sentence, however, is that any removal in excess of two years should be regarded as a permanent removal and therefore an abandonment. Debtors have not suggested any more plausible interpretation of the plain meaning of that statute.