In re Hedges
[…] In re Marriage of Markowski, 50 Wn. App. 633, 637, 749 P.2d 754 (1988). The court acquires personal jurisdiction when a party appears in the proceedings. See In re Estate of Little, 127 Wn. App. 915, 922, 113 P.3d 505 (2005) ("'[T]he superior court has personal jurisdiction over the persons who appear in the proceedings whether or not they receive the requisite notices.'") (quoting In re Estate of Walker, 10 Wn. App. 925, 930, 521 P.2d 43 (1974)). Here, Mr. Zeller consented to personal jurisdiction by presenting testimony and argument at trial.

2. Subject Matter Jurisdiction. Under RCW 2.08.010, the superior court has subject matter jurisdiction "in all cases in equity, . . . and in all other cases in which the demand . . . in controversy amounts to three hundred dollars." Accordingly, the superior court had subject matter jurisdiction over Evelyn's estate's claim.

David's estate argues the court lacked jurisdiction because a TEDRA claim does not encompass a breach of fiduciary duty claim.