In re Hedges
[…] Under RCW 2.08.010, the superior court has subject matter jurisdiction "in all cases in equity, . . . and in all other cases in which the demand . . . in controversy amounts to three hundred dollars." Accordingly, the superior court had subject matter jurisdiction over Evelyn's estate's claim.

David's estate argues the court lacked jurisdiction because a TEDRA claim does not encompass a breach of fiduciary duty claim. But TEDRA partly provides, "any party may have a judicial proceeding for the declaration of rights or legal relations with respect to any matter, as defined by RCW 11.96A.030." RCW 11.96A.030(1)(c) defines a "matter" as the "determination of any question arising in the administration of an estate or trust, or with respect to any nonprobate asset, or with respect to any other asset or property interest passing at death."

RCW 11.96A.030(1)(c). An accounting involving whether David's estate was liable to Evelyn's estate for breach of fiduciary duty is a matter subject to TEDRA. The court properly concluded likewise.

B. Jury Demand