No. L15-CP08-008515-A
[…] On September 15, 2008, the parents sought to waive the ten-day hearing requirement and an extension of time for the hearing (DCF and the child's attorney objected to such extension of time) and the CPS court accepted such waivers and granted such extension.
General Statutes § 46b-129(f) provides:
Upon request, or upon its own motion, the court shall schedule a hearing on the order for temporary custody or the order to show cause to be held not later than ten days after the date of the preliminary hearing. Such hearing shall be held on consecutive days except for compelling circumstances or at the request of the parent or guardian.
See also Practice Book § 33a-7.
On October 8, October 23 and October 24, 2008, this court conducted the contested hearing. On each day of the hearing DCF was present through its counsel and the social worker currently assigned to the family, who testified during the hearing.