No. L15-CP08-008515-A
[…] See In re Michael D., 58 Conn.App. 119, 123-24 (2000).
In In re Michael D., supra, 58 Conn.App. at 123-24, the Appellate Court articulated "predictive neglect" as a basis for adjudicating a child neglected:
Our statutes clearly permit an adjudication of neglect based on a potential for harm or abuse to occur in the future. General Statutes § 17a-101(a) provides: "The public policy of this state is: To protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through injury and neglect; to strengthen the family and to make the home safe for children by enhancing the parental capacity for good child care; to provide a temporary or permanent nurturing and safe environment for children when necessary; and for these purposes to require the reporting of suspected child abuse, investigation of such reports by a social agency, and provision of services, where needed, to such child and family." (Emphasis added.) By its terms, § 17a-101(a) connotes a responsibility on the state's behalf to act before the actual occurrence of injury or neglect has taken place.