In re Health Diagnostic Lab., Inc.
[…] A, § 10, In re Health Diagnostic Laboratories, Inc., No. 15-32919 (Bankr. E.D. Va. Feb. 9, 2016) ECF No. 1443. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-35.1 operates to "preserv[e] the right of action against the non-settling tortfeasor, provid[e] that any amount recovered from the non-settling tortfeasor must be reduced by the amount received from the settling tortfeasor, and require[] the court to consider the amount paid by the settling tortfeasor in determining the amount for which judgment should be entered." RGR, LLC v. Settle, 288 Va. 260, 295 (2014) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

Section 8.01-35.1 of the Code of Virginia provides in pertinent part that "When a release or a covenant not to sue is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable for the same injury to a person or property, or the same wrongful death . . . [i]t shall discharge the person to whom it is given from all liability for contribution to any other person liable for the same injury to person or property or the same wrongful death." A release of one person liable in tort for an injury, from among two or more persons liable, "shall not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury, property damage or wrongful death unless its terms so provide." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-35.1.A.1.