Case No. 02-91845, Adversary No. 04-6051.
[…] Defendant offered no evidence on any of these three requirements and could not prove the third one because of the usurious interest rate.
Section 547(c)(4) is the new value exception. It provides a defense for the first transfer but not the second. There is no evidence that Defendant provided any value to Debtor after it repaid the second loan.
Plaintiff also moves for summary judgment on her claim for return of all the interest paid by Debtor for both loans, on the ground that the interest Defendant charged was usurious. GA. CODE ANN. § 7-4-18 provides:
(a) Any person, company, or corporation who shall reserve, charge, or take for any loan or advance of money, or forbearance to enforce the collection of any sum of money, any rate of interest greater than 5 percent per month, either directly or indirectly, by way of commission for advances, discount, exchange, or the purchase of salary or wages; by notarial or other fees; or by any contract, contrivance, or device whatsoever shall be guilty of a misdemeanor; provided, however, that regularly licensed pawnbrokers, as defined in Code Section 44-12-130, are limited in the amount of interest they may charge only by the limitations set forth in Code Section 44-12-131.
In Norris v.