Case No. 02-91845, Adversary No. 04-6051.
[…] "Although section 1961 only provides for postjudgment interest, most courts have concluded that the statute also applies to prejudgment interest in a case involving a federal question in which there is no express statutory provision for such interest." In re Home Co., 108 B.R. at 360. The Court notes that the federal rate (3.33% on April 22, 2005 — seehttp://www.federalreserve.gov/releases/h15/current/) is lower than Georgia's legal rate. GA. CODE ANN. § 7-4-2 ("The legal rate of interest shall be 7 percent per annum simple interest where the rate percent is not established by written contract.")
Accordingly, Plaintiff is entitled to a judgment in the amount of $37,500.00 plus prejudgment interest on that principal amount from November 2, 2003 at the rate under 28 U.S.C. § 1961 and postpetition interest on the same principal amount at the same rate.
For these reasons, it is