In re H.D.H.
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2510(c). Because there was information before the trial court which could support findings of fact as required by North Carolina General Statute § 7B-2510(c) to support extending Helen's probation, but the trial court did not make any findings in the order, we reverse and remand for entry of a new order. IV. Conclusion

Because the trial court did not include any findings in the motion for review order, we reverse and remand for the trial court to enter a new order, including findings of fact as required by North Carolina General Statute § 7B-2510(c), based upon the existing record. It is within the trial court's discretion to determine whether "the extension is necessary to protect the community or to safeguard the welfare of the juvenile." Id.

REVERSED AND REMANDED.

Judges ARROWOOD and BROOK concur.


Summaries of

In re H.D.H.

COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
Jan 21, 2020
269 N.C. App. 409 (N.C. Ct. App. 2020)
Case details for

In re H.D.H.

Case Details

Full title:IN THE MATTER OF: H.D.H.