In re H.D.H.
[…] The State argues that the trial court was not required to make written findings in this case and cites to several cases in which this Court has found some findings to be sufficient. However, this case is distinct from the cases cited by the State because those cases were not based upon North Carolina General Statute § 7B-2510(c), with the exception of In re D.L.H., 198 N.C. App. 286, 296, 679 S.E.2d 449, 456 (2009), rev'd , 364 N.C. 214, 694 S.E.2d 753 (2010), and, here, the trial court made no findings of fact or conclusions of law in the order on appeal.

North Carolina General Statute § 7B-2510 provides for extending a juvenile's probation:

An order of probation shall remain in force for a period not to exceed one year from the date entered. Prior to expiration of an order of probation, the court may extend it for an additional period of one year after notice and a hearing, if the court finds that the extension is necessary to protect the

community or to safeguard the welfare of the juvenile.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2510(c) (2017).

"When the language of a statute is clear and without ambiguity, it is the duty of this Court to give effect to the plain meaning of the statute." Matter of B.O.A. , 372 N.C. 372, 380, 831 S.E.2d 305, 311 (2019) (quoting Diaz v. Div. of Soc. Servs. & Div. of Med. Assistance, N. Carolina Dep't of Health & Human Servs. , 360 N.C. 384, 387, 628 S.E.2d 1, 3 (2006) ). North Carolina General Statute § 7B-2510(c) states the trial court "may" extend Helen's probation if it "finds that the extension is necessary to protect the community or to safeguard the welfare of the juvenile." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2510(c). The use of the word may, which is permissive, applies to the trial court's decision to extend Helen's probation. See Anthony v. City of Shelby , 152 N.C. App. 144, 147, 567 S.E.2d 222, 225 (2002) ("As a general rule, ‘when the word "may" is used in a statute, it will be construed as permissive and not mandatory.’ " (quoting In re Hardy, 294 N.C. 90, 97, 240 S.E.2d 367, 372 (1978) )). The trial court has the discretion to extend Helen's probation as allowed by the statute. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2510(c). However, North Carolina General Statute § 7B-2510(c) requires the trial court to find either that the probation extension is "necessary to protect the community or to safeguard the welfare of the juvenile." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2510(c).

We note that the problem in this case may have arisen because the trial court used an apparently outdated form entitled "Order for Motion for Review Hearing," MCCS Form JV-MCCS 100 (12/00) for entry of the order.