In re Haynes
[…] The Texas legislature knew how to increase the number of exempt items for spouses or a household, as it did in section 42.002(a)(9), but it did not do so in section 42.002(a)(7) in which it merely provided for "two firearms." The list of personal property in section 42.002 that may be exempt is exclusive. If the personal property does not fit into one of the enumerated categories of sections 42.001 or 42.002, it is not exemptible personal property.

See, e.g., Tex. Prop. Code § 42.002(a)(1) ("home furnishings, including family heirlooms"); Tex. Prop. Code § 42.002(a)(2) ("provisions for consumption"); Tex. Prop. Code § 42.002(a)(3) ("farming or ranching vehicles and implements"); Tex. Prop. Code § 42.002(a)(4) ("tools, equipment, books, and apparatus, including boats and motor vehicles used in a trade or profession").

Although the issue presented—the permissible number of exemptible firearms for joint debtors—seems to be an issue of first impression, this Court gleaned some guidance from other cases.