In re Haynes
[…] Docket No. 32.

II. Legal Analysis

The question presented is whether the Texas Property Code, specifically section 42.002(a)(7) in conjunction with sections 42.001(a)(1) and (a)(2), should be interpreted to allow debtors to only claim two firearms as exempt in all cases or to allow joint debtors the opportunity to double the allowance and exempt up to four firearms.

Chapter 42 of the Texas Property Code governs Texas personal property exemptions. Section 42.001(a) states:

Personal property, as described in Section 42.002, is exempt from garnishment, attachment, execution, or other seizure if:

(1) the property is provided for a family and has an aggregate fair market value of not more than $100,000, exclusive of the amount of any liens, security interests, or other charges encumbering the property; or

(2) the property is owned by a single adult, who is not a member of a family, and has an aggregate fair market value of not more than $50,000, exclusive of the amount of any liens, security interests, or other charges encumbering the property.
Section 42.002, in turn, lists personal property that may be exempt, including, in subsection (a)(7), "two firearms."