C/A No. 23-02784-EG
[…] [Editors Note: The preceding image contains the reference for footnote6]
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
A. Creditor Was Not Required to File an Objection to the Modified Plan
Debtor takes the position that while Creditor objected to the First Plan, he did not object to the modified Plan filed November 10, 2023, and no other objections were lodged to the amended Plan; therefore, the Plan should be confirmed. The first issue before the Court is whether the Creditor was required to file an objection to the modified Plan in order for his prior objection to be heard. Section 1323(c) of the Bankruptcy Code squarely addresses that point and provides:
Any holder of a secured claim that has accepted or rejected the plan is deemed to have accepted or rejected, as the case may be, the plan as modified, unless the modification provides for a change in the rights of such holder from what such rights were under the plan before modification, and such holder changes such
holder's previous acceptance or rejection.11 U.S.C. § 1323(c). Here, Creditor filed a timely objection to the First Plan, specifically as to the valuation of Debtor's Residence and the avoidance of its judicial lien in its entirety pursuant to § 522(f).