CASE NO. 01-65284
[…] Moreover, courts have consistently held, in line with legislative intent, ability to repay debts does not, in itself, constitute cause for dismissal under 11 U.S.C. § 707. See In re Achey, 2002 WL 539036 (Bankr.N.D.Iowa 2002). "It is well established and supported by Legislative History that the fact that a debtor is willing and able to pay his debts outside of bankruptcy does not constitute adequate cause for dismissal under section 707(a)." Kirby v. Spatz (In re Spatz), 221 B.R. 992, 994 (Bankr.M.D.Fla. 1998). See also In re Williams, 15 B.R. 655, 655 (E.D.Mo. 1981), aff'd, 696 F.2d 999 (8th Cir. 1982); Blackmon at 169. "[707(a)] does not contemplate, however, that the ability of the debtor to repay his debts in whole or in part constitutes adequate cause for dismissal. To permit dismissal on that ground would be to enact a non-uniform mandatory chapter 13, in lieu of the remedy of bankruptcy." H.R. Rep. No. 595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 380, 5880 (1977); S. Rep. No. 989, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 94, 94 (1978)
Debtor's desire to preserve her credit and to pay her creditors outside of bankruptcy fails to provide the cause necessary for dismissal.