In re Hayes
[…] The United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit recognizes a confirmed plan as "a new and binding contract, sanctioned by the court, between the debtors and their pre-confirmation creditor[s]." Murphy v. O'Donnell (In re Murphy), 474 F.3d 143, 148 (4th Cir. 2007) (quoting Matter of Penrod, 169 B.R. 910, 916 (Bankr. N.D. Ind. 1994)). "Like other contracts, a confirmed Chapter 13 plan is subject to modification." Id. (citing Arnold v. Weast (In re Arnold), 869 F.2d 240, 241 (4th Cir. 1989)).

Modification of a confirmed Chapter 13 plan is governed by § 1329 which provides in relevant part as follows:

(a) At any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under such plan, the plan may be modified, upon request of the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim, to—
(1) increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan;
(2) extend or reduce the time for such payments;
(3) alter the amount of the distribution to a creditor whose claim is provided for by the plan to the extent necessary to take account of any payment of such claim other than under the plan ...


* * *

(b) (1) Sections 1322(a), 1322(b), and 1323(c) of this title and the requirements of section 1325(a) of this title apply to any modification under subsection (a) of this section.
(2) The plan as modified becomes the plan unless, after notice and a hearing, such modification is disapproved.
11 U.S.C. § 1329(a). A moving party seeking modification under § 1329 bears the burden of proof. In re Matusak, Case No. 14-02032-5-SWH, 2017 WL 4174361, at *3 (Bankr. E.D.N.C. Sept. 19, 2017).