NO. 5856
[…] Since the P.U.C. tariff rates are based on the assumption that appellant owns GFE, they do not properly reflect the gross income of the appellant from "the conveyance or transmission of telephone or telegraph messages, or the furnishing of facilities for the transmission of intelligence by electricity, by land or water or air". The portion of the tariff rates which reflects the investment in GFE, by the Government and not by appellant, is not properly attributable to the appellant because the investment was never made by it.
Our public utility statute, HRS § 269-16(a) (Supp. 1975), provides, inter alia, that the public utilities commission shall order, regulate, fix, and change the rates to be charged by the utility so that the rates shall "be just and reasonable, and such as shall provide a fair return on the property of the utility actually used or useful for public utility purposes. . . ." (Emphasis added.)
There is no dispute in this case that the GFE is not the property of the appellant.