In re Hawkins
[…] Debtor responds that his Statement of Change pursuant to SC LBR 1009-1, which accompanied the amended schedules filed September 2, 2011, did not reference any change in Bank's status and therefore Bank's status remained disputed even though the box indicating a dispute was not checked on the amended Schedule F. Therefore, Debtor argues, under Fed. R. Bankr. P. 3003(c)(2), Bank was required to file a timely proof of claim, and its failure to do so prevents its claim from being considered for voting and distribution.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

11 U.S.C. § 1111(a) provides, "A proof of claim or interest is deemed filed under section 501 of this title for any claim or interest that appears in the schedules filed under section 521(a)(1) or 1106(a)(2) of this title, except a claim or interest that is scheduled as disputed, contingent, or unliquidated." Fed. R. Bankr. P. 3003(b) provides:

The schedule of liabilities filed pursuant to § 521(1) of the Code shall constitute prima facie evidence of the validity and amount of the claims of creditors, unless they are scheduled as disputed, contingent, or unliquidated.