Case No. 04-00034.
[…] NASCO, Inc., 501 U.S. 32, 43 (1991). Before it can impose sanctions under its inherent sanctioning authority, however, a court must make an explicit finding of bad faith or willful misconduct. Knupfer v. Lindblade (In re Dyer), 322 F.3d 1178, 1196 (9th Cir. 2003). The trustee did not act willfully or in bad faith.
5. Reduction in Trustee's Compensation
Section 330(a) provides that the court may allow "reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered by the trustee" and reimbursement for actual, necessary expenses. Under section 326(a), the trustee's compensation may not exceed a sliding scale percentage of "all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims." "[Section] 326(a) sets a ceiling on the compensation a trustee may recover but does not purport to authorize compensation absent a determination pursuant to the provisions of § 330 of the `reasonableness' of the fees requested." In re One City Centre Assocs., 111 B.R. 872, 880 (Bankr.