In re Harrison v. Dunmire Property Man., W.C. No
[…] The claimant made improvements in some areas, but failed in others. Finally, on May 4, 2007, the employer discharged the claimant after he failed to comply with the owner's request to see that trash was removed from a stairwell near an apartment that was to be shown to a prospective tenant. The owner instructed the claimant on the preceding day to have the trash removed before leaving work that day. However, the claimant failed to do so and was terminated from his job. The ALJ was persuaded that the claimant's volitional conduct caused his termination and denied him an award of benefits.

Sections 8-42-103(1)(g) and 8-42-105(4), C.R.S. 2007 provide that in cases where "a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury." The Colorado Court of Appeals has stated that the "term `responsible' appears to introduce into the [Workers' Compensation] Act the limited concept of `fault' used in termination cases before the supreme court's decision in PDM [Molding Inc. v. Stanberg, 898 P.2d 542 (Colo. 1995)]."