In re Harris
[…] (1850) p. 293.) This provision was later shifted to article I, section 6 within the California Constitution of 1879, yet its language remained unchanged until 1974. At that time, as part of a more extensive constitutional revision, article I, section 6 was moved to section 12 within the same article and certain changes were made to the provision's text, including the replacement of "proof is evident" with "facts are evident." Finally, in 1982, Proposition 4 broadened the circumstances in which courts may deny bail by adding subdivisions (b) and (c) to article I, section 12.

Voters also approved the Victims' Bill of Rights at the same election. This measure also addressed bail, providing in part, "A person may be released on bail by sufficient sureties, except for capital crimes when the facts are evident or the presumption great. Excessive bail may not be required. In setting, reducing, or denying bail, the judge or magistrate shall take into consideration the protection of the public, the seriousness of the offense charged, the previous criminal record of the defendant, and the probability of his or her appearing at the trial or hearing of the case. Public safety shall be the primary consideration." (Cal. Const., former art. I, § 28, subd. (e).) Similar language, as subsequently amended by initiative (see Voter Information Guide, Gen. Elec.