In re Harris
[…] Petitioner also contends that the prosecution's use of a proffer violated his due process rights under the federal and state Constitutions. We find no constitutional error.

1. Legal Principles

The federal and state Constitutions forbid the government from depriving an individual of life, liberty, or property without due process of law. (U.S. Const., 14th Amend. ["nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law"]; Cal. Const., art. I, § 7, subd. (a) ["A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law"].)