In re Harris
[…] We are unpersuaded by this argument.

As noted, section 300 of the Evidence Code specifies that the code's provisions apply "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute." Other statutes establish to our satisfaction that bail hearings are exempted from the standard evidentiary procedures in the Evidence Code that are at issue here. Numerous statutes allow trial judges making bail determinations to consider material that would not be similarly admissible at a criminal trial.

Penal Code section 1204.5, for example, specifically excepts bail hearings from the general rule forbidding trial courts from considering arrest reports and prior criminal histories. (Pen. Code, § 1204.5, subd. (a) ["In any criminal action, . . . no judge, shall read or consider any written report of any law enforcement officer or witness to any offense, any information reflecting the arrest or conviction record of a defendant, or any affidavit or representation of any kind, verbal or written, without the defendant's consent given in open court, except . . . in any application for an order fixing or changing bail"].)