In re Harris
[…] And Penal Code section 1319 specifies that before an individual arrested for a violent felony may be released on his or her own recognizance, the trial court must hold a bail hearing and consider, among other factors, "[a]ny other information presented in [an investigative report regarding bail]" and "[a]ny other information presented by the prosecuting attorney." (Id., § 1319, subd. (b)(2)-(3).) Likewise, Penal Code section 1275, subdivision (a)(1) provides that "[i]n setting, reducing, or denying bail, a judge or magistrate shall take into consideration the protection of the public, the seriousness of the offense charged, the previous criminal record of the defendant, and the probability of his or her appearing at trial or at a hearing of the case." In setting bail, Penal Code section 1275, subdivision (a) permits a judge or magistrate to "consider factors such as the information included in a report prepared in accordance with Section 1318.1," with this information including the defendant's outstanding warrants, prior failures to appear in court, and verification of the defendant's criminal record and place of residence (id., § 1318.1, subd. (b)).