In re Harris
[…] Petitioner renews his argument that only admissible evidence can satisfy article I, section 12(b)'s standards of proof. He contends that unsworn, untested statements can never meet either of the standards necessary to support a pretrial detention order made pursuant to this constitutional provision. We reject petitioner's invitation to adopt this categorical approach. We conclude instead that a trial court may rely on an evidentiary proffer provided that the court's decision is based on reliable evidence so that an arrestee's fundamental right to pretrial liberty is protected.

A. Article I, Section 12(b) and Relevant Statutory Law Allow for Evidentiary Proffers

1. Constitutional Text

Article I, section 12, of the California Constitution provides in full as follows: "A person shall be released on bail by sufficient sureties, except for: [¶] (a) Capital crimes when the facts are evident or the presumption great; [¶] (b) Felony offenses involving acts of violence on another person, or felony sexual assault offenses on another person, when the facts are evident or the presumption great and the court finds based upon clear and convincing evidence that there is a substantial likelihood the person's release would result in great bodily harm to others; or [¶] (c) Felony offenses when the facts are evident or the presumption great and the court finds based on clear and convincing evidence that the person has threatened another with great bodily harm and that there is a substantial likelihood that the person would carry out the threat if released. [¶] Excessive bail may not be required. In fixing the amount of bail, the court shall take into consideration the seriousness of the offense charged, the previous criminal record of the defendant, and the probability of his or her appearing at the trial or hearing of the case. [¶] A person may be released on his or her own recognizance in the court's discretion."

This section has evolved over time. As ratified by voters in 1849, the California Constitution provided that "[a]ll persons shall be bailable, by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offences, when the proof is evident or the presumption great." (Cal. Const. of 1849, art.