In re Harris
[…] 3. Analysis

This dearth of case law means that we must evaluate article I, section 12(b) without significant guidance from our prior decisions.

Beginning with the text of this provision, as observed by the Court of Appeal below (Harris, supra, 71 Cal.App.5th at p. 1097), nowhere on its face does article I, section 12(b) indicate that a court may consider only evidence that would be admissible at a criminal trial in determining whether "the facts are evident or the presumption great," or whether the People have shown by "clear and convincing evidence that there is a substantial likelihood the person's release would result in great bodily harm to others." The first clause of the provision refers to the presentation of "facts," but does not prescribe how these facts are to be shown. The second clause likewise does not limit how the People are to make the required showing of proof by clear and convincing evidence.