Case No. 07-00585.
[…] If a party in interest opposes the motion to convert the case to chapter 11, the hearing on that motion will be held on February 15, 2008. For the reasons discussed below, I conclude that if the case is converted to one under chapter 11, the debtor may pay the conversion fee in installments, but that the order granting the application must require that the final installment be paid by March 5, 2008, the 120th day after the filing of the petition.
The hanging paragraph at the end of 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a) provides in relevant part:
An individual commencing a voluntary case . . . under title 11 may pay such fee in installments. For converting, on request of the debtor, a case under chapter . . . 13 . . . to a case under chapter 11 . . ., the debtor shall pay to the clerk of the court a fee of the amount equal to the difference between the fee specified [for commencing a case under chapter 11] and the fee specified [for commencing a case under chapter 13].
If the case is converted to chapter 11, therefore, the debtor will owe $765.00 for such conversion.