holding that the debtors could not exempt a Washington state residence under an Idaho homestead exemption statute
[…] However, given In re Halpin, the Court need not address them here.
2. Washington Homestead Law.
May Debtors claim a homestead exemption under Washington law in the course of their Idaho bankruptcy proceedings? As noted above, Debtors filed a separate homestead declaration in both Idaho and Washington, each citing both Idaho Code § 55-1004 and Washington Code § 6.13.010. In their schedules, Debtors claimed a homestead exemption based upon both Idaho and Washington statutes. Docket Nos. 25; 36.
Washington Code § 6.13.010 provides, in pertinent part:
The homestead consists of real or personal property that the owner uses as a residence. In the case of a dwelling house or mobile home, the homestead consists of the dwelling house or the mobile home in which the owner resides or intends to reside, with appurtenant buildings, and the land on which the same are situated and by which the same are surrounded, or improved or unimproved land owned with the intention of placing a house or mobile home thereon and residing thereon. . . . Property included in the homestead must be actually intended or used as the principal home for the owner.
The Bankruptcy Code incorporates what is essentially a choice of law provision regarding exemptions in § 522(b). It provides:
(3) Property listed in this paragraph is —