holding that the debtors could not exempt a Washington state residence under an Idaho homestead exemption statute
[…] As a result, Debtors have no basis upon which to apply Washington exemption law.
But Debtors' Washington exemption claim suffers from other defects. Even if the Court were to apply Washington exemption law, under that state's statutes, Debtors must demonstrate that they intend to reside there. See Washington Code § 6.13.010 (providing that a "homestead consists of the dwelling house . . . in which the owner resides or intends to reside. . . . Property included in the homestead must be actually intended or used as the principal home for the owner.") (emphasis supplied). Debtors have not adequately proven in this case they intend to move to Washington and live in the Washington Property.
It is true that each of the debtors have family living in the area near the Washington Property.