No. C 00-2287 PJH.
[…] In re 2TheMart.com, Inc. Sec Lit., 114 F Supp. 2d 955, 965 (C.D. Cal. 2000). A court must deny the motion to strike if there is any doubt whether the allegations in the pleadings might be relevant in the action. Id.
B. The 1933 Securities Act
The 1933 Securities Act prohibits the public sale of securities without a registration statement, or pursuant to a registration statement or a prospectus containing a materially false statement. The Securities Act consists of 26 sections and 2 schedules. Section 2 defines the important terms used in the Act. 15 U.S.C. § 77b. A "registration statement" is "the statement provided for in [§ 6 of the Act] and includes any amendments thereto and any report, document, or memorandum filed as part of such statement or incorporated therein by reference." Id. § 77b(8). A "prospectus" is "any prospectus, notice, circular, advertisement, letter, or communication, written or by radio or television, which offers any security for sale or confirms the sale of any security . . ." with two exceptions, not significant here. Id. § 77b(10). The Supreme Court has described "prospectus" as "a term of art referring to a document that describes a public offering of securities by an issuer or controlling shareholder."Gustafson v. Alloyd Co., 513 U.S. 561, 584 (1995).