In re Hardy
[…] Indus. Ins. Servs. Inc. v. Zick (In re Zick), 931 F.2d 1124, 1127, 1129 (6th Cir. 1991). The court observed in Zick that "'[t]he facts required to mandate dismissal based upon a lack of good faith are as varied as the number of cases" but that such a dismissal should be confined to "egregious cases." Id.; In re Weeks, 306 B.R. 587, 590 (E.D. Mich. 2004) (stating that dismissal for lack of good faith "may only be utilized in egregious cases where the debtors motives are clearly inconsistent with the established purpose of the Bankruptcy Code").

Section 349(a) of the Bankruptcy Code in turn provides as follows:

Unless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, the dismissal of a case under this title does not bar the discharge, in a later case under this title, of debts that were dischargeable in the case dismissed; nor does the dismissal of a case under this title prejudice the debtor with regard to the filing of a subsequent petition under this title, except as provided in section 109(g) of this title.
The phrase "[u]nless the court, for cause, orders otherwise" in § 349(a) authorizes a bankruptcy court to order that the dismissal of a case bars the later discharge of any debts that were dischargeable in the case dismissed. Tidewater Fin. Co. v.