In re Hardigan
[…] Debtor's Brief, Dckt. No. 124 at 3; see also Debtor's Exh. 12.

LEGAL STANDARD

Currently pending before the Court are STB's and the UST's Motions to Convert or Dismiss. Dckt. Nos. 28 and 36. Movants primarily seek conversion or dismissal under 11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(3)(B), but as an initial matter, the Court will analyze their secondary arguments under 11 U.S.C. §§ 707(b)(3)(A) and 706(b).

Bad Faith under 11 U.S.C. $ 707(b)(3)(A)

The UST argues that Debtor's case should be converted or dismissed under § 707(b)(3)(A) because Debtor's case was filed in bad faith. Section 707(b)(3)(A) provides that in considering whether the granting of relief would be an abuse, "the court shall consider whether the debtor filed the petition in bad faith." 11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(3)(A). Once the movant puts the debtor's good faith at issue, the burden shifts to the debtor to establish his good faith. In re McKay, 463 B.R. 915,925 (Bankr. S.D. Ga. 2010) (Davis, J.): In re Smith, 229 B.R. 895, 897 (Bankr. S.D. Ga. 1997) (Dalis, J.).