In re Hannah S
[…] (1) Subject to the restrictions of § 37-1-129(e), permit the child to remain with the child's parents, guardian or other custodian, subject to conditions and limitations as the court prescribes, including supervision as directed by the court for the protection of the child. . . .

A final judgment of a juvenile court in a dependency and neglect proceeding can be appealed to the circuit court within ten (10) days. As relevant to this appeal, Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-159 (2005) provides as follows:

(a) The juvenile court shall be a court of record; . . . and any appeal from any final order or judgment in an unruly child proceeding or dependent and neglect proceeding, filed under this chapter, may be made to the circuit court that shall hear the testimony of witnesses and try the case de novo. The appeal shall be perfected within ten (10) days, excluding nonjudicial days, following the juvenile court's disposition. . . .