Bankruptcy Case: 6:17-bk-18617-MH
[…] Debtor presents two distinct legal arguments as to why the Funds at issue are either not: (a) property or the bankruptcy estate; or (b) subject to turnover. First, Debtor argues that the Funds are Mr. Hammond's separate property, pointing to CAL CODE EVID. § 662, which states: "The owner of the legal title to property is presumed to be the owner of the full beneficial title. This presumption may be rebutted only clear and convincing proof." Second, Debtor argues that the Funds are subject to an exemption of Mr. Hammond pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a)(1). 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a)(1) reads, in pertinent part:
Payments of benefits due or to become due under any law administered by the Secretary shall not be assignable except to the extent specifically authorized by law, and such payments made to, or on account of, a beneficiary shall be exempt from taxation, shall be exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary.
E. Application of Standard to Facts of Case
The Court notes that the critical question in the motion for turnover is whether the Funds are properly considered separate property or community property. If the Funds are separate property, then Mr.