Bankruptcy Case: 6:17-bk-18617-MH
[…] See also In re Morris , 2010 WL 9485973 at *4 (Bankr. E.D. Cal. 2010) ("[T]he term "substantial" also modifies the term "gainful," which suggests that the debtor must be physically, mentally and emotionally able to work enough hours, at a high enough net wage, to overcome the inherent costs of that employment, such as transportation, and materially contribute to his or her support.").
Finally, the Court also notes that the California exemption provision, CAL. CIV. CODE § 704.730(a)(3)(B) provides for a rebuttable presumption that a debtor is not able to engage in substantial gainful employment if they receive "disability insurance benefit-payments under Title II or supplemental security income payments under Title XVI of the federal Social Security Act."
C. Application of Standard to Facts of Case
First, the Court finds that Mr. Hammond was legally disabled as of the petition date. Debtor has submitted uncontroverted evidence that Mr.