Case No. 04-51991, Adv. Pro. No. 04-6065.
[…] In addition to these expense, the Debtor is paying $75 per month in back taxes to the IRS. The Debtor included in his expenses $482 for a mattress purchased in October, 2004. However, as there are no ongoing payments on that item, the court will not include such in the Debtor's monthly expenses. Additionally, the court has already accounted for the Debtor's private disability insurance payment. Therefore, the court finds that the Debtor's current monthly expenses are $3,671.
DISCUSSION
Section 523(a)(8) of the Bankruptcy Code provides as follows:
(a) A discharge under section 727, 1141, 1228(a), 1228(b), or 1328(b) of this title does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt . . . (8) for an educational benefit overpayment or loan made, insured or guaranteed by a governmental unit, or made under any program funded in whole or in part by a governmental unit or nonprofit institution, or for an obligation to repay funds received as an educational benefit, scholarship or stipend, unless excepting such debt from discharge under this paragraph will impose an undue hardship on the debtor . . .
11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(8). At issue in this proceeding is whether excepting the Student Loans from discharge will impose an undue burden on the Debtor.