In re Halverson
[…] Here, half of the joint tax refunds were property of the estate, and thus the MDOR's authorization to offset the joint tax refunds pursuant to M.G.L. ch. 62C, § 36 was limited by 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(3). Although not procedurally before the Court, the Court cautions the MDOR that offsetting tax refunds that are property of the estate not in accordance with the limited exception set forth in 11 U.S.C. § 362(b)(26) violates the automatic stay. See Harchar, 371 B.R. at 268; United States v. Norton, 717 F.2d 767, 769 (3d Cir. 1983).

M.G.L. ch. 62C, § 36 provides in relevant part that:

If, on the verification of a return or otherwise, the commissioner [of the MDOR] determines that an overpayment of the full amount of any tax, and interest and penalties thereon, due with respect to such return has been made by the taxpayer, the amount of such overpayment may, in his discretion, be deducted from any unpaid amounts of other taxes due from the taxpayer.

The MDOR states that applying the joint tax refunds to its proof of claim will ultimately hurt the Debtor and his non-debtor spouse financially because the statutory interest and penalties that accrue on the non-debtor spouse's obligations will increase by an amount greater than what the MDOR's proof