Bankruptcy No. 1-82-00848.
[…] The parties relied on the appraisals mentioned above. The court ordered the parties to submit briefs on the question of whether the government is entitled to elect treatment of its claim under § 1111(b)(2).
In the debtors' brief, they apparently challenge part of the government's claim, but there has been no formal objection to be ruled upon.
The only question before the court is whether the government can elect under § 1111(b)(2). If it can, the proposed plan cannot be confirmed, and there is no need for further proceedings as to it. 11 U.S.C. § 1124 § 1129(b)(2)(A).
Section 1111(b) provides:
(1)(A) A claim secured by a lien on property of the estate shall be allowed or disallowed . . . the same as if the holder of such claim had recourse against the debtor on account of such claim, whether or not such holder has such recourse, unless —
(i) the class of which such claim is part elects, by at least two-thirds in amount and more than half in number of allowed claims of such class, application of paragraph (2) of this subsection; or
(ii) such holder does not have such recourse and such property is sold under section 363 of this title or is to be sold under the plan.
(B) A class of claims may not elect application of paragraph (2) of this subsection if —
(i) the interest on account of such claims of the holders of such claims in such property is of inconsequential value; or
(ii) the holder of a claim of such class has recourse against the debtor on account of such claim and such property is sold under section 363 of this title or is to be sold under the plan.
(2) If such an election is made, then not-withstanding section 506(a) of this title, such claim is secured to the extent that such claim is allowed.
Subparagraph (1)(B) determines who may elect to be treated as fully secured. It eliminates inconsequential allowed secured claims and claims secured by property that has been sold or will be sold under the plan of reorganization.
The value of the government's collateral is not inconsequential.