CASE NO. 06-31530 (LMW), DOC. I.D. NO. 30.
[…] Exhibit B ("Exhibit B") of Official Bankruptcy Form B 1 (Voluntary Petition), which must be signed by the attorney for an individual debtor whose debts are primarily of the consumer variety, provides as follows:
I, the attorney for the petitioner named in the foregoing petition, declare that I have informed the petitioner that [he or she] may proceed under chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13 of title 11, United States Code, and have explained the relief available under each such chapter. I further certify that I delivered to the debtor the notice required by 11 U.S.C. § 342(b).
11 U.S.C. § 342(b) provides as follows:
(b) Before the commencement of a case under this title by an individual whose debts are primarily consumer debts, the clerk shall give to such individual written notice containing —
(1) a brief description of —
(A) chapters 7, 11, 12, and 13 and the general purpose, benefits, and costs of proceeding under each of those chapters; and
(B) the types of services available from credit counseling agencies; and
(2) statements specifying that —
(A) a person who knowingly and fraudulently conceals assets or makes a false oath or statement under penalty of perjury in connection with a case under this title shall be subject to fine, imprisonment, or both; and
(B) all information supplied by a debtor in connection with a case under this title is subject to examination by the Attorney General.
11 U.S.C.A. § 342 (West 2007).
Exhibit B (emphasis added).