In re Habtesilassie v. Yohannes
[…] R. Civ. P. 11 and Minn. Stat. § 549.211 (2006). We review the issuance of a sanction for abuse of discretion. Leonard v. Nw. Airlines, Inc., 605 N.W.2d 425, 432 (Minn.App. 2000), review denied (Minn. Apr. 18, 2000); Cole v. Star Tribune, 581 N.W.2d 364, 370 (Minn.App. 1998).

The district court did not indicate whether it was issuing the sanction under Minn. R. Civ. P. 11 or Minn. Stat. § 549.211. Accordingly, we will analyze the sanction under both the rule and the statute. A district court may impose sanctions if a party files a motion for an improper purpose, "such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation." Minn. Stat. § 549.211, subds. 2-3; see also Minn. R. Civ. P. 11.02-.03 (stating the same rule). When ordering sanctions, the district court must follow the procedures set forth in Minn. Stat. § 549.211 and Minn. R. Civ. P. 11.03. A district court may only impose sanctions "after notice and a reasonable opportunity to respond" are provided to the party to be sanctioned. Minn. Stat. § 549.211, subd. 3; see also Minn. R. Civ. P. 11.03. When the district court orders sanctions "[o]n its own initiative, the court may enter an order describing the specific conduct . . . and directing an attorney, law firm, or party to show cause why it has not violated subdivision 2 with respect to that conduct." Minn. Stat. § 549.211, subd. 4(b); see also Minn. R. Civ. P. 11.03(a)(2).

The supreme court has discussed the minimal procedural requirements for sanctions. In Uselman v.