In re Habtesilassie v. Yohannes
[…] (1) the respondent has violated a prior or existing order for protection;

(2) the petitioner is reasonably in fear of physical harm from the respondent;

(3) the respondent has engaged in acts of harassment or stalking within the meaning of section 609.749, subdivision 2; or

(4) the respondent is incarcerated and about to be released, or has recently been released from incarceration.

A petitioner does not need to show that physical harm is imminent to obtain an extension or a subsequent order under this subdivision.

Minn. Stat. § 518B.01, subd. 6a (2006); see also McIntosh v. McIntosh, 740 N.W.2d 1, 10 (Minn.App. 2007).

Under Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 2 (2006), an individual engages in acts of harassment or stalking if, among other acts, he or she "stalks, follows, monitors, or pursues another, whether in person or through technological or other means." The record indicates that respondent had an OFP against appellant before she petitioned for an extension on July 18, 2007. Although the OFP that respondent initially had expired seven days before she filed for the extension, under Minn.