NO. 14-22-00814-CV
[…] In this case, Dr. Turner was not required to test for psychopathy to determine that Gutierrez suffers from a behavioral abnormality. Even if the SVP statute could somehow be interpreted to require psychopathy testing prior to civilly committing a sexually violent predator, which we hold that it does not, Gutierrez cannot now complain that a psychopathy finding was required when he refused to participate in the one-on-one evaluation with Dr. Turner. See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.061(f) ("A person who is on trial to determine the person’s status as a sexually violent predator is required to submit to all expert clinical interviews that are required. …"). Additionally, Dr. Turner believed that it would be unfair to obtain a PCL-R score due to Gutierrez’s mental illness. Dr. Turner explained that many of the symptoms of Gutierrez’s mental illness overlap psychopathic traits assessed by the PCL-R test.