NO. 14-22-00814-CV
[…] In this case, Gutierrez was convicted of four sexually violent offenses, and a sentence was imposed for each conviction.
[4] A behavioral abnormality is "a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person." Id. § 841.002(2). A predatory act means "an act directed toward individuals, including family members, for the primary purpose of victimization." Id. § 841.002(5). Offenses identified in the SVP statute as "sexually violent offenses" are, by their nature, "committed for the primary purpose of victimization." In re Commitment of Hutyra, No. 14-17-00669, 2018 WL 3911136, at *5 (Tex.