NO. 14-22-00814-CV
[…] See Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 841.003(a); 841.062(a). Gutierrez only challenges the second element here: that he suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes him likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.
Notwithstanding the fact that Gutierrez does not challenge the finding that he is a repeat sexually violent offender, the record undoubtedly indicates that the State introduced, and the jury heard, legally sufficient evidence proving, beyond a reasonable doubt, that he is a repeat sexually violent offender. Sec Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.003(b) ("A person is a repeat sexually violent offender … if the person is convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses."). In this case, Gutierrez was convicted of four sexually violent offenses, and a sentence was imposed for each conviction.