NO. 14-22-00814-CV
[…] App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Aug. 16, 2018, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (citing In re Commitment. of White, No. 14-17-00115-CV, 2018 WL 344063, at *10 (Tex, App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Jan. 9, 2018, no pet.) (mem. op.)).
Gutierrez’s legal-sufficiency challenge attacks Dr. Turner’s failure to test for psychopathy. Relying exclusively on section 841.023(a), Gutierrez asserts that the evidence is legally insufficient to support a finding that he has a behavioral abnormality without testing for psychopathy. See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.023(a) (providing that the expert used by the Texas Department of Criminal Justice "shall make a clinical assessment based on testing for psychopathy … to aid the department in its assessment."). We disagree.
[5] A similar argument was rejected by this court in Hutyra. 2018 WL 3911136, at *6. In that case, Hutyra relied on the fact that the SVP statute requires the initial evaluator to test for psychopathy. Id.; see also Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.023(a).