Bankruptcy No. 80-00058-BKC-TCB.
[…] It is the debtor's position that the IRS is bound by the provision of the confirmed plan and that the acts of agents attempting to force immediate payment of a larger amount are in contempt of that order.
It is the IRS position, expressed by the District Counsel through his letter of August 6, 1982 (Exhibit 4) and confirmed through the U.S. Attorney at the hearing of February 27, that it is not bound either by the amount of the claim fixed in this proceeding nor by the payment terms provided in the confirmed plan, because § 1141, which defines the effect of confirmation, specifies that:
"The confirmation of a plan does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt excepted from discharge under section 523 of this title." § 1141(d)(2).
And § 523(a)(1)(A) excepts from discharge debts for certain tax claims, including this one:
"whether or not a claim for such tax was filed or allowed."
It is not disputed that this court had jurisdiction to determine the amount of the IRS claim in question here. § 505(a)(1).