No. 17-1781
[…] In support of his petition, Gumbs attached the two letters that he had sent the District Court earlier in March.
Both letters were filed under the Virgin Islands docket number associated with Gumbs' conviction, sentence, and post-conviction proceedings for charges related to the production and possession of child pornography and first degree aggravated rape. --------
Our jurisdiction derives from 28 U.S.C. § 1651, which grants us the power to "issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of [our] . . . jurisdiction[] and agreeable to the usages and principles of law." A writ of mandamus is an appropriate remedy only in the most extraordinary situations. In re Pasquariello, 16 F.3d 525, 528 (3d Cir. 1994).