In the Matter of Guardianship of Smith
[…] In determining the appropriateness of an award of attorney fees, we must determine whether the relevant statute provides for an award of fees; this is a question of law and is reviewed de novo. Mehlenbacher v. DeMont, 103 Wn. App. 240, 244, 11 P.3d 871 (2000). We review the factual findings and determine whether they support the trial court's decision to award fees. Tradewell Group, Inc. v. Mavis, 71 Wn. App. 120, 127, 857 P.2d 1053 (1993). The relevant statutes here give the trial court wide discretion in awarding fees. In a hearing to modify a guardianship or replace a guardian, RCW 11.88.120 allows the trial court to `grant such relief as it deems just and in the best interest of the incapacitated person.' RCW 11.96A.150 further states that:

[e]ither the superior court or the court on appeal may, in its discretion, order costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, to be awarded to any party: (a) From any party to the proceedings; (b) from the assets of the estate or trust involved in the proceedings; or (c) from any nonprobate asset that is the subject of the proceedings. The court may order the costs to be paid in such amount and in such manner as the court determines to be equitable.

Here, the statutes allow for an award of attorney fees, and they give the trial court a large amount of discretion in determining the award. We have stricken the trial court's finding that EthiCare acted unconscionably and not in Smith's best interests.