In re Guardianship of Person and Estate of Pickett
[…] In re Guardianship of L.S. & H.S., 120 Nev. 157, 163, 87 P.3d 521, 525 (2004). In addition, this court defers to the district court's factual findings and must uphold them if they are not clearly erroneous and are supported by substantial evidence. Ogawa v. Ogawa, 125 Nev. 660, 668, 221 P.3d 699, 704 (2009). Substantial evidence "is evidence that a reasonable person may accept as adequate to sustain a judgment." Ellis v. Carucci, 123 Nev. 145, 149, 161 P.3d 239, 242 (2007).

Under NRS 159.185, the district court may remove a guardian if it determines that "the guardian has violated any right of the protected person identified in the chapter, NRS 159.185(g), or if it determines that "the best interests of the protected person will be served by the appointment of another person as guardian," NRS I59.l85(j).

Here, the district court determined that Carol had violated NRS 159.0807(3) and (4) by removing Casey from his provider home without notice to the court or other interested parties.