In re Guardianship of Melhorn
[…] {¶ 27} Pursuant to App. R. 18(C), we accept Rosita's statement of facts as correct. We also note that the record supports these facts, as there is no indication that the parties were present in court on April 28, 2008, or that the court permitted any evidence to be taken. The issue, therefore, is whether the trial court erred in failing to conduct a hearing.

{¶ 28} R.C. 2111.02(C) states the following requirements for guardianship actions:

{¶ 29} "Prior to the appointment of a guardian or limited guardian under division (A) or (B)(1) of this section, the court shall conduct a hearing on the matter of the appointment. The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with all of the following: